CHECKOUT
Items (0) £0.00
There are no items in your Shopping Basket.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This document sets out the Privacy Policy of Quatropi Limited and explains how we collect and use your personal information in connection with your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer including;

  • through your use of quatropi.com and any country top level domain name (the "Site"), or any Quatropi application that we make available from time to time ("Application")
  • by visiting a Quatropi store
  • by interacting with our content and/or services or
  • by contacting our Customer Care Team.

This policy also applies to information held about suppliers and possible future suppliers, contacts and all other people we hold information about.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

Please also refer to our Terms and Conditions.

You must be over 16 to register for a personal account, subscribe to Quatropi emails and/or place an order with Quatropi. The Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Quatropi is a Trustwave Secure Site. To ensure that this is a legitimate Trustwave secure Site, please check the following:

  1. That the original URL you are visiting comes from quatropi.com
  2. The status of the server certificate is valid, by clicking on the padlock sign in the navigation browser

 

Who are we?

Quatropi is made up of 1 single legal entity; Quatropi Limited, and is sole controller and responsible for this site.

We are a company registered in the United Kingdom under registration number 5218096 and our registered address is Unit 8 Whitacre Road, Whitacre Road Industrial Estate, Nuneaton CV11 6BX United Kingdom.

Information we collect

By ‘information,’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share, store and transfer in physical and electronic form. This information can be grouped together in the following categories:

  • Identity and Contact Information includes first name, last name, title, email address, telephone number, delivery address, billing address or any other information you provide within your personal preferences through your profile builder or to staff within our stores
  • Financial Information includes bank account and payment card details
  • Transaction Information includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Information includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, language, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site or any Application
  • Profile Information includes first name, last name, title, email address, telephone number, delivery address, billing address, password, purchase and order history, your favourite products, wish list, brand preferences, contact with the Customer Care Team, and any other information you provide within your personal preferences through your profile builder
  • Usage Information includes information about how you use the Site or any Application and our products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Information includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences
  • Contact History means keeping a record of what you have said to us, for example, over the phone, by live chat, through a web form, by email, on social media or otherwise
  • Social Information means information collected if you choose to link your social media accounts with us.

 

How we collect information about you

You may give us your information by filling in forms on the Site or any Application or in-store or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, on social media or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  • register for an account with us (whether online or in-store);
  • place an order;
  • receive a consultation or treatment; 
  • sign up to our newsletters;
  • register for any loyalty scheme that we offer from time to time;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • contact our Customer Care Team;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

As you interact with the Site or any Application we may automatically collect Technical Information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

We may also receive information about you from various third parties such as: analytics providers, advertising networks, search information providers and payment service providers.

How we use your information

We use your information in the following ways:

Identity & Contact Information

  • to deliver your purchases to you
  • to send you service messages by email, SMS or otherwise, such as order updates
  • to create and manage your Quatropi account
  • to provide customer care and support, and handle returns
  • for security and to check your identity
  • to provide you with marketing (where we have the right to do so – see marketing section below)
  • to show you Quatropi adverts as your browse the web
  • to direct you to the right part of the website
  • to communicate with you

Financial Information

  • to take payment, and give refunds
  • for fraud prevention and detection

Transaction Information

  • to provide products you order to you
  • to provide customer care and support, and handle returns
  • to find out what you, and other customers, like

Technical & Usage Information

  • to improve our Site and any Application and set default options for you (such as language and currency)
  • to keep our Site safe and secure
  • to find out what you, and other customers, like

Profile Information

  • to find out what you, and other customers, like
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
  • to manage your participation in any loyalty scheme

Marketing and Communications Information

  • to send you information by email, SMS, post, other otherwise, about our products and services

Contact History

  • to provide customer care and support
  • to train our staff

Social Information

  • to enable you to log-in to our Site simply and easily without having to create a separate account
  • to enable you to share products and services if you choose to

 

Legal basis for processing

Our processing of your personal information is necessary:

  • for the performance of contracts to which you will be a party to and in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into those contracts;
  • for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us;

 

Legitimate interests

Where our processing is based on the legitimate interest grounds described above, those legitimate interests are: (i) collecting personal information to provide you with a smooth and efficient customer experience; (ii) running our business; (iii) to provide the products and services you have requested; (iv) to prevent fraud; and (v) for our own marketing, research and product development.

Will we share your information with third parties?

Except as expressly set out in this policy we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

However, we share your information with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our products and services to you, as set out in this Privacy Policy:

  • Companies that help us fulfil your orders such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so that we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media Sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)
  • Competition winners on social media

We may also share your personal information with:

  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so; and
  • other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.

We will not provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers.

Will we transfer your information overseas?

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the European Economic Area, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the EEA or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing. In the case of transfers by us, we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your information remains adequately protected.

Your Rights

At any time, you have the right:

  • to request access to or a copy of any information which we hold about you;
  • to rectification of your information, if you consider that it is inaccurate;
  • to ask us to delete your information, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it;
  • to withdraw consent to our processing of your information (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent);
  • to ask us to stop or start sending you marketing messages as described below in the marketing section;
  • to restrict processing of your information;
  • to data portability (moving some of your information elsewhere) in certain circumstances;
  • to object to your information being processed in certain circumstances; and
  • to not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing and to have safeguards put in place if you are being profiled based on your information.

Any request for access to or a copy of your information must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with data protection legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change.

Data Subject Access Requests

We would gladly assist in any data subject access requests free of charge.

Data subject access requests must be made in writing and we advise emailing service@quatropi.com to ensure action is promptly taken.

Please include the following:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Billing Address
  • Details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates

We may ask for further information to identify you and ensure the personal data relates to the individual making the request.

We will respond within one month of receiving the information we require to carry out your request. Responses can be provided only in English.

To view all the ways to contact us please click here.

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All credit card information you provide to us is stored on Sagepay servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. We are not party to your personal credit card or bank details. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Marketing

We may use your information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing messages from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We may also market to you if we have received your express consent to do so including where we have collected your details in connection with a competition or other promotion and you have agreed to receive marketing from us.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link within an email to unsubscribe from that specific email type
  • By contacting our Customer Care Team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

Third-party marketing

We will not share your data with any third party marketing company outside of Quatropi Ltd.

Online adverts

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we may target Quatropi banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some Sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of the Site or any Application (for example, your Site search history, and the content you read on the Site) or on Site banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care Team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Where we are permitted to send you direct marketing communications we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, (provided that you have consented to receiving them) for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from us.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to Quatropi.com Where there are links to other websites these have their own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies that can be viewed on their respective websites.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to service@quatropi.com. For all other enquiries please click here to view all the ways to contact us. You can also send a letter by mail to: Quatropi, Unit 8 Whitacre Road, Whitacre Road Industrial Estate, Nuneaton. CV11 6BX

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator in your country. If you are a UK resident, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you on the Site, within any Application or by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23/05/2018.